Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

**Cable and Cotton Update to Privacy Policy 21st May 2018**

What is GDPR? Well it’s a very good new update to privacy laws. We are big fans of it because we have and always will abide by what is fair as well as legal so we treat your personal data in the same way we’d like our own to be treated. And follow the law to the letter.

We’re a little ahead of the curve and are proud to say that we have abided by GDPR even before it became (or becomes) written into law on 25th May 2018, since the beginning of our little business in fact. It just seemed like common sense not to sell your details on/mis-use them– why would anyone do that?

Sadly it happens and GDPR is a law we should all raise a glass to and toast as it’ll help enforce the protection of all our personal details. Hooray!

We never have and never will trade email addresses and you’ll never find that your details have been passed on by us to anyone not involved in delivering you the best, safest and enjoyable experience as our customer.

The general spirit of GDPR is transparency and clarity and we are even encouraged to write in a style which is natural to us (hence this non-legal sounding addendum to our privacy policy). 

Now for how your data is used by us (by the way - any questions feel free to email me, bryn@cableandcotton.com and I can clarify further if required).

We have google analytics installed on our website – this collects cookies. These cookies are not edible but are snippets of data which we collect that tell us a little bit about you. We won’t get your home address, shoe size or phone number. We may get your IP address which is a digital stamp giving us an indication of where you’re located (rather than a physical address).

This is really useful for us and although we don’t drill into too much detail I do personally look at information such as what country our visitors live in, age range and gender (it’s a guess really by google, nothing too specific and we could not identify who you are from this data, or at least I can’t and the information is only visible to me).  Also I can see what pages you have visited on our website but whenever I do that I get confused – it’s all completely bamboozling to me and I’ve no idea how to use it to my commercial advantage.

This is how we use the cookie data collected by google for us – to get an idea of who our customers are so we can dazzle you with products which might appeal to you which will hopefully entice you back to visit us another time.

Next up we also use a fulfilment centre which is part of the mighty Global Freight Solutions (GFS) – one of the largest UK freight forwarders, sending 50,000 + parcels out each day. I did have a stab at doing the fulfilment side myself but to be honest I was pretty hopeless at it and there is no doubt that GFS are the best service for our customers to get their parcels delivered quickly and efficiently.

This means we have to send GFS your name, address, contact number and order details. This allows then to pack and ship your order to you. GFS don’t store your details long term, just for long enough to make sure you’ve received your parcel OK and then they delete the data. They do not under any circumstance tell anyone else anything at all about you or share your details. 

Our website is hosted by the magnificent UK Fast which is one of the fastest growing UK companies according to the Times. We have our very own secure server which they keep in an ultra secure location, in the UK - so you know the same data protection rules apply to them. UK Fast cannot collect or access your information. They just look after our whirring server box for us and make sure it whirrs efficiently and securely.

Our website is very secure with SSL & DDOSX (google it – it’s quite nifty, stops viral attacks) and we use Magento which is a top level modular website platform. We also use all the latest security systems (called ‘patches’).

We never store your card details (or even see them) and use Paypal and sage/worldpay to transact on our behalf. They are banks effectively and they can securely take your card details and send the payment on to our bank. They’re regulated by the FSA so you have top dollar protection in the event of fraudulent use of your card details and full, impartial recourse should a problem arise.

We use Mailchimp for our email marketing which is a huge email system that is ultra secure and also has ‘double opt in’ which means if you sign up by accident you’ll know about it – they send an email to confirm you do want to hear from us and haven’t just accidently clicked the wrong box or button. Also you can unsubscribe at the click of a button so if you sign up to our newsletter and then decide you don’t love us anymore, you can ditch us with a click.

I hope that is all easy enough to understand and reassures you that we, as ‘data controllers’ will make sure your data is safe, secure and we can delete it at any time if you email bryn@cableandcotton.com to request it. We can also send you what we have on our database if you’d like - only your own details, of course.

Thanks for reading and hope you come back and visit our online store again soon.

Bryn

Our Privacy policy  :

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Cable and Cotton Ltd, the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    "Account" means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;
    "Content" means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
    "Cookie" means a small text file placed on your computer by Cable and Cotton when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping cart. Further details are contained in Clause 10 and Schedule 1 of this Policy;
    "Data" means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
    "Cable and Cotton" means Cable and Cotton Ltd, Suite 1, 80 Fonthill Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 6HD.
    "Service" means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Cable and Cotton makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
    "System" means any online communications infrastructure that Cable and Cotton makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
    "User" / "Users" means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Cable and Cotton and acting in the course of their employment; and
    "Web Site" means the website that you are currently using www.cableandcotton.co.uk/magento and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
  2. Data Collected Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
    1. name;
    2. date of birth;
    3. gender;
    4. job title;
    5. profession;
    6. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    7. demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    8. financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
    9. IP address (automatically collected);
    10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    11. operating system (automatically collected);
    12. a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
    13. Cookie information (see clause 10 below).
  3. Our Use of Data
    1. Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Cable and Cotton for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 months.
    2. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
    3. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security, see clause 9 below.
    4. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
      1. internal record keeping;
      2. improvement of our products / services;
      3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
      4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.
  4. Third Party Web Sites and Services Cable and Cotton may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Cable and Cotton requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
    1. Cable and Cotton may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
    2. In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
  6. Controlling Access to your Data
    1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
      1. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
      2. sharing Data with third parties.
  7. Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
    2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.
  8. Accessing your own Data
    1. You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
    2. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.
  9. Security
    1. Data security is of great importance to Cable and Cotton and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.
  10. Cookies
    1. Cable and Cotton may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 to this Policy.
    2. A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.
    3. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.
    4. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.
  11. Changes to this Policy Cable and Cotton reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.